Headies Award 14th Edition – Winners Full List

The awards academy released the winners list for the 14th edition on Sunday February 21 after listing the nominees after Shortlisting thousands of entries submitted in the year under review from July 2019 and August 2020.

 

See full list below.

 

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

 

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

 

OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)

SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER

WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY

DREAMER – FIREBOY DML

GHOST TOWN – WURLD

 

BEST POP SINGLE

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

 

BILLIONAIRE – TENI

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.(Winner)

LADY – REMA

FEM – DAVIDO

JORO – WIZKID

SKELETUN – TEKNO

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

 

FEM – DAVIDO

NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI

JORO – WIZKID(Winner)

MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY

DUDUKE – SIMI

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

 

PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)

SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE

KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY

SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

 

GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ(Winner)

ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS

YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP

CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO

THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

 

BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best r&b album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

 

1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

 

2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

 

3. KING – PRAIZ

 

4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

 

5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

 

YELLOW – BRYMO

LUCID – ASA

THE LIGHT – BEZ

PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI

ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN(Winner)

 

BEST POP ALBUM

 

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

 

APOLLO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY

A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO

WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE

AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K(Winner)

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
DUDUKE – SIMI
MAD – SARZ & WURLD
BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
TATTOO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)
DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI(Winner)
NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

OGB4IG – REMINISCE
SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS(Winner)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

 

WURLD – GHOST TOWN

CHIKE – FORGIVE

PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY(Winner)

COHBAMS – PLENTI

NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE

JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

 

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

 

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

 

SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL

LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE

NINIOLA – ADDICTED(Winner)

J-DESS – CHI EFO

YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI

IMANSE – AJALA

 

NEXT RATED

 

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

 

TEMS

OMAH LAY(Winner)

OXLADE

BELLA SHMURDA

 

HEADIES REVELATION

 

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

 

VICTOR AD

FIREBOY DML(Winner)

JOEBOY

TENI

REMA

CHIKE

 

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

 

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

 

AQ – EUNICE

BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2

MI ABAGA – TRINITY

ILLBLISS – COUNTRY(Winner)

PHENOM – GET THE INFO

PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

 

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

 

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
MAYORKUN – GENG(Winner)
REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
I WONDER – MOELOGO(Winner)
BITTER – DEENA ADE
ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
APOLLO – FIREBOY DML(Winner)
AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
YELLOW – BRYMO
BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

BURNA BOY
DAVIDO
WIZKID(Winner)
MAYORKUN
TIWA SAVAGE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

MASTER KG(Winner)
KUAMI EUGENE
SAUTI SOL
SHAATA WALE
STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

DAVIDO
OMAH LAY
BURNA BOY
FALZ
FIREBOY DML
MAYORKUN
DJ NEPTUNE
WIZKID(Winner)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

OLAKIRA
ALPHA P
JAMOPYPER
ZINOLEESKY
BAD BOY TIMZ(Winner)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)(Winner)
ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.
EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

HALL OF FAME:

A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.
KING SUNNY ADE

 

CATEGORIES
Share This

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )